?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A Day in the Life of a Japanese Alcopop - katori blog [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
susan smitten

[ website | katoributa.com ]
[ userinfo | view my profile ]
[ archive | browse this journal by date ]
[ categories | browse this journal by topic ]

A Day in the Life of a Japanese Alcopop [May. 14th, 2006|11:09 pm]
susan smitten
[Tags|, , , ]

Inspired by s1m0n, here is a page out of my life! Her 'DITL' post is kinda cooler than mine, but here goes. My day started when I woke up at 11:00 p.m. for a 3:15 a.m. departure.













































linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-14 10:10 pm (UTC)
Wow, thanks for the compliment! :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dubaiwalla
2006-05-14 08:12 pm (UTC)

Great post!

Tsk tsk, you put a naked photo of yourself on the Internet (the 4th one)?

Did Neha call you about Wednesday?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-14 10:11 pm (UTC)

Re: Great post!

Guilty!

I don't know! I didn't get a message.. what's on Wednesday? I'm on standby on Tuesday (Tuesday? I think Tuesday..) but if I survive it, I should be free Wednesday. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scottks
2006-05-14 08:28 pm (UTC)
Very cool idea.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-14 10:11 pm (UTC)
I thought so, too. It was fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: starkodama
2006-05-14 09:50 pm (UTC)
What a cool post!! I wanna try this sometime too. I like your lipstick!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-14 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I love wearing red lipstick... it makes me feel like I'm in the 1950's.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: webwawa
2006-05-14 10:08 pm (UTC)
HOORAY FOR your photos!!
is that red seated thing a bus? thats a nice bus
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-14 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!! Yes, it's a FANTASTIC bus. The seats recline WAY back. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: saikoutron
2006-05-15 01:13 am (UTC)
hmmm... so you were in thailand(judging by the currency), but the DO NOT DIUSTURB sign had a japanese subheading(or did you zip over to japan in between frames, and then come BACK to thailand, because) and in the following shot, the coke can in the next pic goes back to thai.

Cool, I`m reading too much into this.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-15 01:24 am (UTC)
A lot of stuff in that hotel was Japanese, and I heard Japanese chatter in the hotel. And I watched NHK. But yeah, it was Thailand!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: m0rg4n
2006-05-15 04:00 am (UTC)
I love when you post pictures!
Honestly, I do that little happy dance.
The one where you bounce a little at the computer.
With the giddy smile because it's the little things
that make my days so happy.

I travel with your livejournal ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-15 04:06 am (UTC)
WOW! :-D That's the nicest thing anybody has ever said about my journal! *beaming*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: kailorien
2006-05-15 04:18 am (UTC)
Fantastic Idea! Thanks for letting us in on your day!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-18 11:40 pm (UTC)
Thanks for looking! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crims0n
2006-05-15 05:49 am (UTC)
Your days seem a lot easier than mine, even though you're a flight attendant and managing people, those people go away.. this little one I have with me she's always here..

Oh yeah, and that picture of you staring straight into the camera without your hat makes you appear model like, nice makeup. :P Skin seems to glow a little.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-18 11:42 pm (UTC)
You're right! Whatever happens during a shift, I can wash my hands of it when I sign off. =)

And thanks! I was wearing a *lot* of make-up, you know!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: subapooh
2006-05-15 03:11 pm (UTC)
i'm reminded that not all of us spend days indoors and on the pc, jetset life, with ethnic coke cans, for the win.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-18 11:43 pm (UTC)
How's Utah treating you?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: revjim
2006-05-15 10:31 pm (UTC)
That 4th picture looks like it might be offering more than it seems at first glance. Any chance I could see a full sized version of that one? :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-18 11:49 pm (UTC)
Pretty sure the full-size version wouldn't reveal anything new! =P~
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: readherring
2006-05-15 11:51 pm (UTC)
That was really fun! Neat idea.

Also, I'm a bit disappointed in the Holiday Inn room. It looks too much like a ...Holiday Inn room.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-18 11:51 pm (UTC)
You should do one, Mr. Traveling Robot Repairman! The hotel room was nice, clean, and in a centralized location. Lots of good TV channels. The smokers griped about not being able to open those funky round windows, but I was happy with the A/C.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: doc_cathode
2006-05-16 12:40 am (UTC)
I must know about the temple with the lovely Thai statues. And, in the photo above that one, is that a shrine on the balcony (by the flag)? It seems to be a home for household spirits? Is it?

And please tell us more about the meal. The Arabic Coca Cola is obvious. The green bowls seem to be- crushed and grated red pepper, soy sauce, and what was in the other? What is the food? Chicken? Some kind of shrimp dish? Certainly it could not be pork, for The Prophet (pbuh) has told us that pig is haram. Are those white things noodles, onion slivers, strings of water chestnut?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-19 12:29 am (UTC)
The temple was photographed through the window of a moving bus, so I don't know anything about it! That other one looks like a house shrine, yeah.

The meal was pad thai, though you can hardly tell by the photo, as I'd already nibbled the noodles. The meats were chicken and shrimp, and the third bowl held crushed peanuts. And it wasn't soy sauce, it was that stinky fish sauch (I don't know the name). The dish was tasty, but Don makes it better. He made pad thai a few nights ago, and we didn't have spring onions or bean sprouts, but it was still better than anything Thailand has to offer! It looked like this:


Arabic Coca-Cola looks like this:


Incidentally, I can't figure out why you always mention The Prophet (pbuh). Did I somehow give you the idea that I'm Muslim?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: moucher
2006-05-18 08:44 am (UTC)
Love it! Your life looks interesting!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2006-05-19 12:30 am (UTC)
Muchas gracias! That's a compliment, coming from you. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-06-16 04:25 am (UTC)

Yum Yum

Good old Pad Thai from the Holiday Inn Bangkok!!!! How I miss it. I love how they give you the condiments of chilli, sugar and fish sauce.
(Reply) (Thread)