?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I chopped! - katori blog [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
susan smitten

[ website | katoributa.com ]
[ userinfo | view my profile ]
[ archive | browse this journal by date ]
[ categories | browse this journal by topic ]

I chopped! [Jun. 29th, 2010|02:21 pm]
susan smitten

People seemed to like my hair, but I hated it, even though I've always wanted long, long hair. It was too much work, and it still never looked good.


So I cut it off! Actually, I got somebody else to do it for me. I always say I'll never do that, because they never do what you want, and that turned out to be the case. She refused to give me a boy cut! When it's wet, I look like a flapper, which is okay...


But when it's dry, I look like a mom! No offense meant to moms. ;) Think I'll go to Karama later and get the pixie cut I wanted in the first place. Anyway, I got another 30cm braid to send to Locks of Love, like I did about four years ago.

By the way, mrputter, I found and bought Paradise In Me at Half Price Books in Houston. =D
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: m0rg4n
2010-06-29 11:08 am (UTC)
I really like it wet!

(pause for effect)



But yeah, dry it looks like my Aunts haircut.
Not nearly fierce enough for you.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2010-06-29 11:12 am (UTC)
Heehee =)
Oh, and you're a fierce mom.
In the good way.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: scottks
2010-06-29 12:51 pm (UTC)
Yay for the roaring 20s! It looks good. You'd look good as an ice skater too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bonjovigrrrl
2010-06-29 01:00 pm (UTC)
I think it looks good wet and dry, but I understand how it is if you just aren't happy with your hair. Even if everyone else loves it, YOU have to love it! I'm grateful that the guy who does my hair here in SC will cut it as short as I want it without balking. He rocks! And considering that I basically have a crew cut, that's a good thing that I like and trust him! LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2010-06-30 01:38 pm (UTC)
Yay! Yeah, your hair suits you super well. I got exactly the cut I wanted yesterday! Now I can't stop smiling. =D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: danica
2010-06-29 04:12 pm (UTC)
super cute!! I like it, and it's not mom hair at ALL.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: webwawa
2010-06-29 10:03 pm (UTC)
isnt there a term for Kate Gosselin's hair? like the Mom mullet.. the mommet?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bec_87rb
2010-06-29 10:45 pm (UTC)

Mixed message hair

I, uh, man. That woman's hair is scaring me.

I'm not sure who this gal is, but her Barbie-hair says, "Hi, I'm cold, self-involved, and a teensy bit vacuous!" I'm sure she's a lovely human being, but her hair is not conveying that.

Bad advertising, like how Donald Trump's hair says, "Hi, I'm vain and secretly insecure!" and he apparently has no idea what his do is screaming?

Sorry, but it strikes me that way?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: webwawa
2010-06-29 10:02 pm (UTC)
nice summer cut!
your long hair was soooooo pretty
but true, so much time wasted on care

can you send locks of love hair if you've done henna n stuff on it?

how do you have to style it for your job - dont they like long hair on girls?

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2010-06-30 01:44 pm (UTC)
I seem to remember looking it up last time, and reading that Locks of Love didn't mind colored hair. Hope they can use it - anyway, I'm not using it. :)

Somebody asked me yesterday how I have to style it for work, and it turned out to be a long answer. There are lots and lots of rules. I'll spare you. Anyway, the SHORT cut I got yesterday (yay!) is fine w/o pins and stuff for work, but the (mom) cut wasn't.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hitchhiker
2010-06-29 10:07 pm (UTC)
shame you can't keep the wet look, that wave is very fetching :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bec_87rb
2010-06-29 10:34 pm (UTC)
No Mom, just MILF. Nothing wrong with that.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: joshdavis
2010-06-29 11:18 pm (UTC)

Versatile Hair

Go for what's easiest to manage. You look attractive, and your hair looks good, no matter how your hair is styled.

Though, each picture looks like a different person. Profile, facing, and partial... with the different hair styles..

It would have been funny to make a movie with 3 versions of yourself in different styles and clothes and such all having a conversation in a room.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2010-06-30 01:45 pm (UTC)

Re: Versatile Hair

And I look like a different person entirely, now! Pics coming later. Love the movie idea!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dakini_bones
2010-06-30 05:43 am (UTC)

Yeah the wet look is super cute!

You could shorten the back quite a bit for a twenties a-line bob!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dogsofeternity
2010-07-21 06:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, long hair's a bitch. I've kept mine short for years now...I'm glad you went 'very short'...the mid-length?? ehh...made you look...I don't know, like a gay teenage boy??
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2010-07-21 07:10 am (UTC)
I'm glad, too! I'm not sure the 'very short' doesn't make me look like a gay teenage boy, but I like it. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)