?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Old, OLD Photos - katori blog [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
susan smitten

[ website | katoributa.com ]
[ userinfo | view my profile ]
[ archive | browse this journal by date ]
[ categories | browse this journal by topic ]

Old, OLD Photos [Jun. 11th, 2003|01:21 am]
susan smitten
[Hearing |Cake - Hem of Your Garment]

My old friend Gen (crims0n) surprised me last night with some REALLY old photos of us when we were about 11, and another one of me at age 13 or so:
Girl Scouts - She's on the far left, second row from the back. I'm in the second row from the front, third from the left.
Girl Scouts - Same girls acting goofy.
Kathy C. and me - Acting suspicious on the 8th grade D.C. field trip.

I believe we both look pretty much the same as we do now. Don't you agree?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: culturalomnivor
2003-06-10 09:34 am (UTC)
i have 8th grade d.c. field trip pictures too! you look exactly the same in your pics. my pics are horrid!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-11 07:53 am (UTC)
Show us!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: evilbil
2003-06-10 10:54 am (UTC)

Washington, D.C., it's the greatest place to be

so if thats u in 8th grade then yer apparently 13 or 14 now. I though you were older.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-11 07:52 am (UTC)

Re: Washington, D.C., it's the greatest place to be

=P~ Pbbt!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kestrelderyn
2003-06-10 11:02 am (UTC)
LOL. You didn't even have to say which one you were. . .you popped out of the picture as soon as it came up on the screen!

I love all the photos you post. I get a kick out of all of them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-11 07:54 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like them. I love all your photos, too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crims0n
2003-06-10 12:45 pm (UTC)
heh wonderful photos :) yeah I'm gonna scan them, I'll probably go back to the library today and do it, earlier they were swarmed with freshman.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-11 07:54 am (UTC)
Thanks for sharing them. =) =) =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: etherealmommy
2003-06-10 09:37 pm (UTC)
hee you have the most badges which doesn't surprise me! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crims0n
2003-06-10 10:09 pm (UTC)
That's cuz her mom put them on the front :P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-11 07:55 am (UTC)
Yeah, my mom rocks! Gen had a lot, too, and so did Crystal (to my left).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crims0n
2003-06-11 09:12 am (UTC)
Yeah I remember the back of my vest being stiff because it was full of badges.. but also our moms were the most involved, I know my mom and crystal's were troop leaders, dunno about yours... she was in a few photos I found tho :) my mom may be coming up this weekend so I will command her to bring your photos because I forgot them and then we'll have a scanning party at the ATLC at tech.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crims0n
2003-06-12 10:00 am (UTC)
The Pictures are updated now, I scanned them, hopefully my mom can come up this weekend and we can scan tons of other pictures of susan :) haha :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-12 10:03 am (UTC)
Oooh, cool! Say 'hi' to your mom for me! HI KAY!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)