?

Log in

No account? Create an account
This is my new camera - katori blog [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
susan smitten

[ website | katoributa.com ]
[ userinfo | view my profile ]
[ archive | browse this journal by date ]
[ categories | browse this journal by topic ]

This is my new camera [Jun. 16th, 2003|08:40 pm]
susan smitten
[Tags|, ]


Nikon Coolpix 3100. 3x optical zoom, 3.2 megapixels, $280. Can you tell how small it is?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: crims0n
2003-06-16 05:38 am (UTC)
Ooooh nice, mine's smaller tho :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-16 07:11 am (UTC)
Ahh, you have one of those Sonys, huh? Which model? Sony digicams are COOL, especially if you have a lot of other Sony stuff. My friend's dad has a HUGE TV you can plug a Memory Stick into the front of.

I've never bought a Nikon before, but there were specific reasons I chose this one:
1) It was CHEAP! Most of the smaller cameras with the same specs were over $400. (Of course, I was shopping at an expensive store out of convenience. Maybe I could have paid even less.)
2) It got good reviews on http://www.imaging-resource.com. Easy, fast, good color, etc.
3) It uses Compact Flash memory. Good because a) I have 164MB of CF cards already, and b) I can use a 1GB Microdrive if I feel so inclined.
4) The Nikon 3100 is sexy! Look!

CF card shown for scale. Don't you wanna stroke it?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-16 07:14 am (UTC)
By the way, that last picture was taken with my less-sexy Kodak, hence the poor image quality. *cringe*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-03-06 06:19 pm (UTC)

Reposted for new image hosting

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mr_applesauce
2003-06-16 05:39 am (UTC)
I'm looking forward to seeing how this camera measures up to other digicams. Maybe, somehow I'll earn enough money to buy a new one.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-16 07:17 am (UTC)
Stay tuned! I'll be posting more pictures shortly.

If you're shopping around, do this: go to a camera shop or electronics shop and find the ones that appeal to you. Write down the general specs and prices for easy comparison, and then go to http://www.imaging-resource.com/. You can compare images of any two cameras, side by side, and read extensive reviews.

/endorsement
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crims0n
2003-06-16 07:22 am (UTC)
Yeah mine uses flash cards too, I have a couple batteries for it and it directly connects to the TV. It's also rated well on that same website, and it's not a sony it's a canon elph model.. those are the some of the smallest :) I have a pic somewheres.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crims0n
2003-06-16 07:23 am (UTC)
Of course that was taken with the webcam lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-16 07:37 am (UTC)
Oh, it's cute!! Canon makes good cameras - I'd buy a Canon before a Sony. Why did I think you had a Sony? (Mine connects to the TV, too, and came with NiMH batteries and a charger for them.) Hey, can yours take CFII? If so, you can get one of the 4GB microdrives! I don't know what you'd DO with all that space, but I bet you could figure something out. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: izan_satori
2003-06-16 09:12 am (UTC)
*drools me want drools*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-17 10:30 am (UTC)
Trade you for your flat!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: izan_satori
2003-06-17 01:21 pm (UTC)
...hmmmm *thinks hard*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: madphotographer
2003-06-16 05:12 pm (UTC)
*squeals*

I CAN BUY ONE OF THOSE WITH MY NEXT PAYCHECK!!!

*squeals some more*

and that shirt you have on kicks so much toosh! weeee!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2003-06-17 10:28 am (UTC)
And your icon kicks so much toosh! I'm still not sure that my Nikon Coolpix is the best camera out there, but it's the best for me. By the way, the 2-megapixel model (Coolpix 2100) is even cheaper, and it comes in pink and blue!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: madphotographer
2003-06-17 10:31 am (UTC)
i was looking into a pentax digi, slr style so i can have some lenses used on it, but i can't afford that right now and i'd rather have something that won't require me to use film anymore. so many things i want to take snapshots of! *sqeal* ttyl!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)