?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Around the house - katori blog [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
susan smitten

[ website | katoributa.com ]
[ userinfo | view my profile ]
[ archive | browse this journal by date ]
[ categories | browse this journal by topic ]

Around the house [Feb. 16th, 2005|09:52 pm]
susan smitten
[Tags|, ]

Miscellany!


Tortoise perches here when Don is working.


We bought this huge piece of furniture. Now our TV looks small.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: disconscious
2005-02-16 12:59 pm (UTC)
people sharing dancing
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-02-16 02:14 pm (UTC)
That isn't exactly what I was doing... more like sharing pixels. Why, care to dance?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-02-20 07:08 pm (UTC)
hello.
just curious..whats dubai like to live in?as in i have heard that internet and all is censored??is it true? nice cat...can u keep pets freely? someone said emiratis dont particularly appreciate having a dog.is it true?did u buy the cat there?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-02-20 08:57 pm (UTC)
Hey.

Who are you?

I like living in Dubai - but I guess it depends what you are comparing it too. It's too big for some, too small for others, and some people get homesick.

I know there is something about Muslims and dogs, but I'm not too educated on that. I know that a lot of people have dogs here. We brought our cat over on a plane (she flew Emirates) but there are a lot of rescue shelters and cat houses looking for homes for cats and dogs.

The internet is censored, yeah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: yukosugar
2005-02-16 02:38 pm (UTC)
Yay picture of Don-san!! :)
That's nice furniture! I love wooden furniture something like this!! The curving is also iketeru!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-02-16 02:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's real wood, too - very sturdy and heavy. If we ever lose our apartment, I'll be happy to live in this cabinet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: yukosugar
2005-02-16 02:54 pm (UTC)
Cool! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: flutterby3
2005-02-16 03:12 pm (UTC)
looks like it's time for a bigger tv ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-02-16 07:18 pm (UTC)
I guess so! But the room is so small... if the TV were larger I might fall in. We're thinking of putting some kind of art behind the TV.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: sleepinbeauty
2005-02-16 07:14 pm (UTC)
Does it have add-on shelves?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-02-16 07:19 pm (UTC)
Nope! But it's SO much space already.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bec_87rb
2005-02-16 08:45 pm (UTC)

Uncle Cthulu Show is on at 10

HEY, your tv is tuned to the same channel as my computer monitor - that station rocks my socks, btw.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-02-16 09:42 pm (UTC)
TMB Al Jazeera?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: obsessical
2005-02-16 09:09 pm (UTC)
what show is that? The Johns with stuff on their faces? Are they strange beards?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-02-16 09:43 pm (UTC)
Let's say you inspired me over at linnell_girls.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: veranationgirl
2005-02-17 12:59 am (UTC)
damn that's huge!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-02-17 10:28 am (UTC)
And it looks small in the picture..!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jennyeatsit
2005-02-23 01:14 am (UTC)

i know you speak japanese...

this band i like has written a song in japanese. i'm pretty sure it's called "haji me mashde." unfortunately, this didn't work in the online translator. if you know what it means, and could let me know, that'd be awesome.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-02-23 02:25 am (UTC)

Re: i know you speak japanese...

It means "Pleased to meet you!" What's the band? I might be able to ineptly translate the rest of the lyrics.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jennyeatsit
2005-02-23 06:32 am (UTC)

Re: i know you speak japanese...

the band is called animal liberation orchestra. i may have mentioned them to you at the tmbg show. they're my second favorite. (tmbg are hard to top.) here's a link to one of their shows: http://www.archive.org/audio/etree-details-db.php?id=20738 the japanese one is the last song, but i recommend the whole show, as they are amazing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: chu_hi
2005-02-23 03:53 pm (UTC)

Re: i know you speak japanese...

Cool! Getting it now. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jennyeatsit
2005-02-24 12:07 am (UTC)

good japanese band

i don't know if you've ever heard of beat crusaders, but you should check them out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: beverley_anne
2005-02-24 04:21 am (UTC)
pretty cat. and i guess you'll be getting a bigger tv now. =)
(Reply) (Thread)